At the time of the accident, Mr. Perez and Manuel Garcia were the sole owners of International Mini-Plaza, Inc., and were its only full-time employees.
[…] We granted leave to appeal. 414 Mich 864 (1982).
II
Whether the appellants must suffer the loss of no-fault benefits otherwise payable for their injuries and related losses growing out of this accident depends upon the meaning in § 3109(1) of the language "[b]enefits provided or required to be provided” in the context of the section in which it appears and, of course, in the context of the entire no-fault act.
To repeat, § 3109(1) provides:
"Benefits provided or required to be provided under *654the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”
Appellants argue that the foregoing language is ambiguous and should be interpreted or construed to mean that the mandated setoff is to occur only when the required workers’ compensation benefits are actually received or will be received.