Permitting the defense of insanity in such a proceeding does not deprive the minor of needed care (see, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 705), whereas holding subdivision One of section 26 applicable in such a proceeding can, as we have seen, deprive minors of needed care.
For the reasons above stated I would uphold the position of the Attorney General that subdivision One of section 26 is inapplicable in a juvenile court proceeding to determine whether a minor comes within section 602.
McComb, J., concurred.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 provides: “Any person under the age of 21 years who violates any law of this State . . . defining crime ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
Penal Code section 26 provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: One. Children under the age of fourteen, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew of its wrongfulness.”