For the reasons above stated I would uphold the position of the Attorney General that subdivision One of section 26 is inapplicable in a juvenile court proceeding to determine whether a minor comes within section 602.
McComb, J., concurred.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 provides: “Any person under the age of 21 years who violates any law of this State . . . defining crime ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
Penal Code section 26 provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: One. Children under the age of fourteen, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew of its wrongfulness.”
References hereinafter to sections 602 and 26, subdivision One, without mention of any code, are to the quoted sections.