Petition of University Hospitals Authority
[…] The current version of the Constitution is cited. Although the provision has been amended since this Court promulgated Halstead v. McHendry, 1977 OK 13Í, 566 P.2d 134, the quoted language remains unchanged from the version in effect when the decision was rendered.

. Okla. Stat. Ch. 17, § 38 (Ind.Terr.1890).

. Title 70 O.S. Supp.1997 § 5-106 provides:

"The governing board of each school district in Oklahoma is hereby designated and shall hereafter be known as the board of education of such district. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the superintendent of schools appointed and employed by the board shall be the executive officer of said board and shall perform duties as said hoard directs. The board may contract with a superintendent for a term as mutually agreed upon but not to exceed three (3) years beyond the fiscal year in which the contract is approved by the board and accepted by the superintendent...."

.The Legislature has specifically prescribed that school districts may enter into contracts with a superintendent spanning a three-year period. Title 70 O.S. Supp.1997 § 5-106, see note 19, supra.

. In re Anzai, see note 3 supra; Wilson v. Kentucky Trans.