Petition of University Hospitals Authority
[…] Giessel, 271 Wis. 15, 72 N.W.2d 577, 583 *324(1955) [Obligation to pay periodic rentals contingent upon enjoyment of property is not a debt or the loaning of the credit of the state.]; State v. Donahey, 93 Ohio St. 414, 113 N.E. 263 (1916) [Upholding lease subject to appropriations of the Legislature.]

. Matter of McNeely, 1987 OK 19, 734 P.2d 1294, 1296; 1-2 O.S.1991 § 2201(A) provides in pertinent part:

"A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction and the United States.”

. Use of "shall,” by the Legislature is normally considered as a legislative mandate equivalent to the term “must,” requiring interpretation as a command. Fuller v. Odom, 1987 OK 64, 741 P.2d 449, 453.

. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 2201 provides in pertinent part:

"A Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States...."

. John Deere Plow Co. v. Owens, 1943 OK -, 194 Okla. 96, 147 P.2d 149, 153.

. The use of "shall” by the Legislature is normally considered as a legislative mandate equivalent to the term "must,” requiring interpretation as a command. State ex rel. Macy v.