Petition of University Hospitals Authority
[…] . John Deere Plow Co. v. Owens, 1943 OK -, 194 Okla. 96, 147 P.2d 149, 153.

. The use of "shall” by the Legislature is normally considered as a legislative mandate equivalent to the term "must,” requiring interpretation as a command. State ex rel. Macy v. Freeman, 1991 OK 59, 814 P.2d 147, 153; Forest Oil Corp. v. Corporation Comm'n, 1990 OK 58, 807 P.2d 774, 787; Schaeffer v. Shaeffer, 1987 OK 30, 743 P.2d 1038, 1040 (Okla. 1987.)

. Tide 12 O.S.1991 § 2203 provides in pertinent part:

"... C. Judicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding.”

. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 2203, see note 9, supra.

. Halstead v. McHendry, 1977 OK 131, 566 P.2d 134, 136.

. The Okla. Const, art. 10, §§ 23, 24 and 25, see note 1, supra.

. In re Initiative Petition No. 347, 1991 OK 55, 813 P.2d 1019, 1031; State ex rel. York v.