dissenting.
[…] It does not matter whether the increase is the cost of buying insurance for a third party, damages for failing to purchase that insurance, or any other kind. That is how the legislature has chosen to protect the bargain that is at the heart of the compensation system. The majority fails to enforce the legislature’s decision and thereby undercuts the entire system.
I dissent.
Joseph, C. J., and Newman and Edmonds, JJ., join in this dissent.ORS 656.018(1) provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries, except as specifically provided otherwise in ORS 656.001 to 656.794.
<<* ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(c) * * * [A]ll agreements or warranties contrary to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection entered into after July 19,1977, are void.”