Cruse v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] . In 1992, § 156(B) was amended. 1992 Okla. Sess.Laws, ch. 285, § 4. The Legislature deleted the provision requiring ten percent reduction in the amount of judgment where notice of claim was filed after ninety days after the loss occurred but within one year from the date of loss. Section 156(B) now reads:

B. Claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs. See, Mansell v. City of Lawton, 901 P.2d 826 (Okla.1995).

. 656 P.2d 248, 249-250 (Okla.1982).

. Johns concerned 51 O.S.Supp.1978, § 156(B), which read:

B. A claim against a political subdivision or employee shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is filed with the clerk of the governing body of the political subdivision within one hundred twenty (120) days after the loss occurs.

. 755 P.2d 615 (Okla.1988).

. 741 P.2d 455 (Okla.1987).

. In Whitley, the injury occurred on June 18, 1982; the superintendent of the school district was notified of the claim on July 13, 1982; settlement negotiations with the insurer proceeded, when suit was filed on July 7, 1983. Subsequently, the Legislature amended § 157 expressly providing that settlement negotiations do not extend the time for commencement of an action. 1988 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 241, § 5. Most recently, the Legislature has authorized the parties to extend the 90-day time for denial of the claim by written agreement. 1995 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 121, § 1, effective November 1, 1995. See, footnote 31, infra.

.Legislative intent to impose the same time restraints upon tort actions against the government as the general statute of limitations is apparent in the most recent amendment to § 157. 1995 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 121, § 1, effective November 1, 1995, reads:

A. A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part.