Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] the work in his own way.” Id. at 514 (quoting AEP Tex. Cent. Co. v. Arredondo, 612 S.W.3d 289,
295 (Tex. 2020)).
C. Contractual Control
In Sanchez’s first issue, he contends that he presented legally sufficient evidence that Cott
retained contractual control over Cloud’s roofing repair work so as to preclude application of
Chapter 95. Sanchez’s argument, as we read it, consists of three parts. 4 First, Sanchez argues that,
notwithstanding the “Supervision and Quality Control” provision, the contract between Cott and
3
Section 95.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor,
subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates,
or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage
arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the
work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to
inspect progress or receive reports; and
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in
the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003.
4
As legal authority for Sanchez’s contractual control argument, he references only Barfield v. SandRidgeEnergy, Inc.,
630 S.W.3d 109, 117 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2020), which the Texas Supreme Court reversed. 642 S.W.3d 502 (Tex.
2022).
-7-
04-22-00417-CV