IN RE: JOSEPH L. KOEPFINGER, AN : No. 20 WAP 2022
[…] with Chapter 56 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (“Code”), 20 Pa.C.S.
§§ 5601-5614. Supplement to Motion to Dismiss Declaratory Judgment Action for Lack
of Standing, 8/29/2018, at ¶ 5. More specifically, Father argued that the POA was invalid
because it was not acknowledged before a notary public and was not witnessed properly,
both of which are required by Section 5601 of the Code.2 Id. at ¶¶ 6-8. Father contended
that the trust was invalid because it was created through an invalid POA. Id. at ¶¶ 10-11.
2 Subsection 5601(b)(3) of the Code states as follows:
(3) For a power of attorney executed on or after the effective
date of this paragraph, the signature or mark of the principal,
or the signature of another individual signing a power of
attorney on behalf of and at the direction of the principal, shall
be:
(i) Acknowledged before a notary public or other individual
authorized by law to take acknowledgments. The notary
public or other individual authorized by law to take
acknowledgments shall not be the agent designated in the
power of attorney.
(ii) Witnessed by two individuals, each of whom is 18 years
of age or older. A witness shall not be the individual who
signed the power of attorney on behalf of and at the
direction of the principal, the agent designated in the power
of attorney or the notary public or other person authorized
by law to take acknowledgments before whom the power
of attorney is acknowledged. Nothing in this section shall
prohibit an acknowledgment of a power of attorney before
a member of the bar of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in
(continued…)
[J-20-2023] - 3
The case originally was assigned to the Honorable Kathleen Durkin, who held a
hearing on the matter on December 11, 2018. Focusing on Father’s defense that the
POA was never effective, in an order dated February 13, 2019, Judge Durkin made