Dissenting.
[…] However, there is no order or anything else which indicates that certiorari was granted solely for that purpose. Because I would find that Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(15) is unconstitutional or, alternatively, only requires substantial compliance, I respectfully dissent. Moreover, I write to reiterate my opinion on this issue as previously set out in Thomas v. Warden, 999 So.2d 842 (Miss.2008), reh’g denied (Feb. 12, 2009), and Arceo v. Tolliver, 949 So.2d 691 (Miss.2006).
¶ 11. Section 15-1-36(15), states:
No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered. If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice for said health care providers and others. This subsection shall not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by a fictitious name.
Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) (Rev.2003).
¶ 12. In Arceo, this Court found that Section 15-1-36(15) should be strictly construed and that Tolliver’s claim should have been dismissed because no notice was provided under the statüte. Arceo v.