In Re the State Sales & Use Tax Liability of Townley
[…] Id., 14 Ohio St.2d at 22, 235 N.E.2d at 528. See also Copeland Corp. v. Lindley, 50 Ohio St.2d 33, 361 N.E.2d 1344 (1977).

Similarly, the majority’s inclusion in taxable gross receipts of the amounts National received from its sale of PAI to rental customers is incorrect.

Companies conducting an insurance business within South Dakota are subject to a premium tax under SDCL ch. 10-44. SDCL 10-44-8 provides:

Every company required to pay a tax under this chapter is exempt from the *403tax imposed under chapter 10-16, and from all other taxes, state and local, except taxes upon real and tangible personal property as may be owned by such company and the retail occupational sales tax and the use tax on tangible personal property. An insurance policy or annuity contract is considered intangible personal property for the purposes of this section. (Emphasis added.)