In re T.F.-G., a Person Coming Under the H050112
[…] proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character.
[¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of
the county or a city within the county, or the applicant’s principal place of employment or
business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial
period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has
completed a course of training [relating to firearms safety, handling, shooting, and
permissible usage].” (§ 26150, subd. (a); see also § 26155, subd. (a) [“the chief or other
head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county” may similarly issue
licenses].) “An applicant for a license is fingerprinted and must pass a background
11
In the juvenile court, T.F.-G. did not challenge the constitutionality of
section 25850. We nonetheless reach his facial constitutional challenge because it