In re T.F.-G., a Person Coming Under the H050112
[…] firearm when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in
any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any public place or
on any public street in a prohibited area of unincorporated territory.”
Although section 25850 in isolation appears broadly prohibitory, it exists within a
framework of numerous express exemptions, including a discretionary licensing regime
under section 26150 et seq. (See §§ 25900, 26000-26060, 26150, 26155, 26165, 26175,
26185; D.L., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at p. 154, fn. 4.) Specifically, a person licensed
under section 26150 to carry a concealed handgun is exempt from section 25850’s
prohibition on carrying loaded firearms in public. (§ 26010.) Under section 26150, “the
sheriff of a county may issue a [concealed-carry] license to [an eligible applicant] upon
proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character.
[¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of
the county or a city within the county, or the applicant’s principal place of employment or
business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial
period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has
completed a course of training [relating to firearms safety, handling, shooting, and
permissible usage].” (§ 26150, subd. (a); see also § 26155, subd. (a) [“the chief or other
head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county” may similarly issue
licenses].)