If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] a wrong legal principle. Wilson v City of Grand Rapids, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___
(2023) (Docket No. 358657); slip op at 3. This Court will not disturb the tribunal’s factual findings
so long as they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
Id. at ___. Additionally, this Court reviews questions of law de novo. Id. at ___.
“The Tax Tribunal is charged with original jurisdiction over tax proceedings.” Michigan
Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 541; 817 NW2d 548 (2012) (cleaned up). “If the
taxable value of property is increased under [MCL 211.27b], the appropriate assessing officer shall
immediately notify by first-class mail the owner of that property of that increase in taxable value.”
MCL 211.27b(6). Additionally, “[a] buyer, grantee, or other transferee may appeal any increase
in taxable value or the levy of any additional taxes, interest, and penalties under subsection (1) to
the Tax Tribunal within 35 days of receiving the notice of the increase in the property’s taxable
value.” MCL 211.27b(6) (emphasis added). An appeal under MCL 211.27b(6) “is limited to the
issues of whether a transfer of ownership has occurred and correcting arithmetic errors.” MCL
211.27b(6).
“The Legislature provided for the Tax Tribunal’s subject-matter jurisdiction under MCL
205.731.” New Covert Generating Co, LLC v Twp of Covert, 334 Mich App 24, 48-49; 964 NW2d
378 (2020). Consequently, the Tax Tribunal lacks the jurisdiction to consider an appeal that is