Greenfield Construction Co. v. Department of State Highways
[…] On April 24, 1973 Greenfield addressed a letter to the Director of the State Highway Department summarizing its position and requesting his "intervention” to arrange a meeting with Greenfield’s representatives and the defendant’s board of review.

A meeting was held on May 10, 1973 between representatives of Greenfield and the defendant department. Following receipt of the recommendation of the board, the director of defendant highway department, by letter dated June 6, 1973, advised Greenfield that its request was denied.

MCLA 24.263; MSA 3.560(163):

"On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case.”

MCLA 24.264; MSA 3.560(164):