Greenfield Construction Co. v. Department of State Highways
[…] *194We address today, however, the issue of sovereign immunity from suit. Broadly stated, the issue is whether the State of Michigan’s sovereign immunity from suit has been waived to the extent that it may be sued in our courts of general jurisdiction upon a complaint for declaratory judgment.

While it is clear that the circuit court has general original jurisdiction in matters of law and equity, including jurisdiction to issue declaratory judgments, its jurisdiction is not limitless.

Article 6, § 13 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan provides in part:

"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law. ” (Emphasis added.)

MCLA 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides:

"Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state. ” (Emphasis added.)

To the foregoing emphasized exceptions this Court has earlier and repeatedly added those cases in which the defendant is by its sovereignty suit-immune.