Shavers v. Attorney General
[…] Noting that the same standards apply to all insurance in Michigan, and have for many years, I wonder how this finding of inadequacy will affect all other areas of the industry.

(2) The majority say that there are inadequate statutory provisions for a motorist attacking the validity of an individual rating decision. I see no bar to an individual’s attack upon the base rate nor an attack upon an arbitrary or capricious individual premium or assignment of risk.

Also the Uniform Trade Practices Act in MCL 500.2027; MSA 24.12027 specifically includes within its protection discrimination against individuals. Among other prohibitions are

"(a) Refusing to insure, or refusing to continue to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual or risk because of any of the following:

"(i) Race, color, creed, marital status, sex, or national origin * * * .

"(ii) The residence, age, handicap, or lawful occupation of the individual or the location of the risk * * * .”