Evans v. Wilson
[…] The purpose of this subtitle is:

(1) to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock by securing for them, as nearly as practicable, the same rights to support, care, and education as children born in wedlock;
(2) to impose on the mothers and fathers of children born out of wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood; and
(3) to simplify the procedures for determining paternity, custody, guardianship, and responsibility for the support of children born out of wedlock.

Code, § 5-1002(b) of the Family Law Article. Section 5-1029 establishes the availability of blood or genetic testing of the parties to a paternity proceeding under the Paternity Act. It states in relevant part:

On the motion of the [Child Support Enforcement Administration], a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.

Code, § 5-1029(b) of the Family Law Article. Under this provision, a trial court has no discretion over whether to order a blood or genetic test. See Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 754 A.2d 389 (2000). Instead, upon any party’s motion, the *627presiding court “shall order the mother, child, and alleged father” to undergo paternity testing.

This Court, in Turner v.