Evans v. Wilson
[…] A determination of the best interests of the child in ordering the requested testing, or in the consideration of paternity, whether original or revised, is inappropriate.
Our holding today applies only to proceedings to modify or set aside a paternity declaration; an attempt to modify or set aside any other order resulting from an original paternity declaration is governed by 5-1038(b).

Id. at 437, 754 A.2d at 411.5

In 1997, the General Assembly again amended the “Paternity Proceedings” subtitle of the Family Law Article, adding Section 5-1002(c), which states: “Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.” Maryland Code, § 5-1002(c) of the Family Law Article (1984, 1999 Repl. *633Vol). The Legislature added this language to Section 5-1002 for the purpose of “clarifying that a putative father may file a paternity action.” 1997 Maryland Laws, ch. 609.