Tyler v. Livonia Public Schools
[…] In addition, any reduction in worker’s compensation resulting from § 354 coordination does not violate Const 1963, art 9, § 24 because the reduction does not diminish or impair a government pension benefit. Accordingly, the reduction of plaintiff’s worker’s compensation benefits because of payments he received under his PSERA disability pension was appropriate under § 354. For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Weaver, C.J., and Brickley, Corrigan, and Young, JJ., concurred with Taylor, J.

MCL 418.101 et seq.; MSA 17.237(101) et seq.

MCL 38.1301 et seq.; MSA 15.893(111) et seq.

Section 354(1) states, in part:

(1) This section is applicable when either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 351, 361, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which . . . payments under ... a disability insurance policy provided by the employer; or pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the employer, are also received or being received by the employee. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits . . . shall be reduced by these amounts:
* * *
(d) The after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the same employer from whom benefits under section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the employee did not contribute directly to the pension or retirement plan or program. [MCL 418.354(1); MSA 17.237(354)(1) (emphasis added).]

Section 354(14) provides: