Estate of Braden Ex Rel. Gabaldon v. State
[…] Reg. Sess. Vol. 3). Before passage, the bill was amended by insertion of the word “legal” before “duty” to make clear that a volunteer would not be criminally liable unless it was determined that the volunteer had assumed a legal duty to provide care. See Minutes of the Committee on the Judiciary (April 19, 1988); Memorandum to Members of the Senate Judiciary Committee (April 18, 1988). As enacted, A.R.S. § 46-455 provided: “A person who has been employed to provide care, or who has assumed a legal duty to provide care, or who has been appointed by a court to provide care to an incapacitated adult and who causes or permits the life of the adult to be endangered, his health to be injured or to be imperiled by neglect is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.” 1988 Ariz. Sess.