Estate of Braden Ex Rel. Gabaldon v. State
[…] . As did the trial court, I would also reject the Estate’s alternative claim that it "employed” the State and DDD to provide care for Jacob. Because I believe the legislature did not intend the State to be one of the enterprises included within A.R.S. § 46-455(B), I find it unnecessary to address its remaining arguments.

. Enacted as A.R.S. § 46-455 in 1988; reorganized as A.R.S. § 46-455(A) in 1989.

. As defined in A.R.S. § 46-455(Q), an enterprise "means any corporation, partnership, association, labor union or other legal entity, or any group of persons associated in fact although not a legal entity, that is involved with providing care to a vulnerable adult.”