Mesivtah Eitz Chaim of Bobov, Inc. v. Pike County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Stilp, at 948; see also Pottstown School District v. Hill School, 786 A.2d 312, 319 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001) (en banc) (“Nor can the General Assembly alter the Constitution by purporting to define its terms in a manner inconsistent with judicial construction; interpretation of the Constitution is the province of the courts.”); The Federalist No. 78 (Alexander Hamilton) (“The interpretation of the laws is the proper and peculiar province of the courts.”).

Article VIII, § 1 provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 1. “Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) thus allows for a legislatively-approved exception to the general rule that all real estate in Pennsylvania is to be taxed uniformly upon the same class of subjects.”