Appellant appeals from an order denying a Writ of Certiorari to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia. We affirm.
[…] Due to our disposition, the Commonwealth’s waiver argument is rendered moot. Thus, we need not address this question.
. See also Commonwealth v. Metz, 412 Pa.Super. 100, 118, 602 A.2d 1328, 1337 (1992) (No. 1632 Pittsburgh 1990) (Kelly, J., concurring) ("The free citizen in a free country such as ours of course retains the discretion to run, walk, crawl or stop ..., and accordingly, neither the police nor the courts can draw any adverse inferences from the exercise of any such discretion").
. Art. I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:
Security from Searches and Seizures
Section 8. The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize and person or thing shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
(Emphasis added). The 4th Amendment of the United States Constitution reads:
Amendment IV
“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
(Emphasis added).