Wentworth v. Meyer
[…] Even on motion for rehearing, relator submitted only a resignation to be effective just before she would have assumed office as a legislator. It would have been improper for the Court to have anticipated and decided in Dawkins the issues we decide today. Justice Dog-gett suggests that overruling Lee and Kirk destroys the foundation for Dawkins. Dawkins rests squarely upon Willis v. Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622 (Tex.1964). It cites Lee and Kirk only as cases involving examples of offices other than those mentioned specifically in article II, section 19, which have been held to be covered by that provision. Even the parties in this case have not argued that the decision we reach today would be inconsistent with Dawkins. The foundation of Dawkins remains intact.

. "No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.”