Satterwhite v. State
[…] Pen.Code § 38.122 and Tex. State BaR R. art. Ill, § 7, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. G app. (Vernon 1988). As we have previously stated, when interpreting a statute, we look to the literal text for its meaning, and we ordinarily give effect to that plain meaning. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App.1991). The only exceptions to this rule are where application of the statute’s plain language would lead to absurd consequences that the Legislature could not possibly have intended, or if the plain language is ambiguous. Id.

§ 38.122(a) provides that:

A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed, (emphasis added)

Two things are immediately discernible from the language of the statute. First, the term “currently” only modifies “licensed to practice law”; that is, it does not modify “good standing.”