Are Md.Code Ann. Criminal Law § 4-203, Public Safety §§ 5-301, et seq., and COMAR 29.03.02.04 unconstitutional in light of Hellerv. District of Columbia?[3]
[…] We made it clear in Heller that our holding did not cast doubt on such longstanding regulatory measures as “prohibitions on the possession of firearms by felons and the mentally ill,” “laws forbidding the carrying of firearms in sensitive places such as schools and government buildings, or laws imposing conditions and qualifications on the commercial sale of arms.”
Id. at-, 130 S.Ct. at 3047, 177 L.Ed.2d at 926, quoting Heller, 554 U.S. at 626-27, 128 S.Ct. at 2817, 171 L.Ed.2d at 678.10
*495In the present case, Section 4-203(a)(l)(i) of which Williams was convicted, prohibits “wearing], carrying], or transporting] a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person,” in public, without a permit. Here, sufficient evidence was adduced to demonstrate that Williams was wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun in public, and *496Williams had conceded that he had not obtained, or even applied for, a permit.