Are Md.Code Ann. Criminal Law § 4-203, Public Safety §§ 5-301, et seq., and COMAR 29.03.02.04 unconstitutional in light of Hellerv. District of Columbia?[3]
[…] If the Supreme Court, in this dicta, meant its holding to extend beyond home possession, it will need to say so more plainly.
Williams was convicted of wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun in public, rather than for possession of a handgun in his home, for which he could not be prosecuted under Section 4r-203(b)(6). It is the exception permitting home possession in Section 4-203(b)(6) that takes the statutory scheme embodied in Section 4-203 outside of the scope of the Second Amendment, as articulated in Heller and McDonald. Section 4-203(b)(6) clearly permits wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun “by a person on real estate that the person owns or leases or where the person resides,” without registering or obtaining a permit, wholly consistent with Heller’s proviso that handguns are “the most preferred firearm in the nation to keep and use for protection of one’s home and family.” 554 U.S. at 628-29,128 S.Ct. at 2817-18,171 L.Ed.2d at 689.