Are Md.Code Ann. Criminal Law § 4-203, Public Safety §§ 5-301, et seq., and COMAR 29.03.02.04 unconstitutional in light of Hellerv. District of Columbia?[3]
[…] See, e.g., Gregg v. State, 409 Md. 698, 704 n. 2, 976 A.2d 999, 1002 n. 2 (2009) (reasoning appellant had standing to file "Petition for DNA Evidence—Post Conviction Review,” because he had been convicted of first-degree murder); Evans v. State, 396 Md. 256, 328, 914 A.2d 25, 68 (2006) (reasoning that "an individual or an organization 'has no standing in court unless he has also suffered some kind of special damage from such wrong differing in character and kind from that suffered by the general public’ ") (citation omitted).
. Section 7-2501.01(12) of the D.C.Code defines a "pistol” as "any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand." (emphasis added).
. In so doing, the Supreme Court considered the following question on certiorari:
*493Whether the Second Amendment right to keep and bear arms is incorporated as against the States by the Fourteenth Amendment’s Privileges or Immunities or Due Process Clauses.