Sierra Club v. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] They maintain that the authority to appeal Board decisions granting an adjusted standard is found in section 29 of the Act because, they argue, the decision to grant an adjusted standard is classified as a rule or regulation. Further, they argue that they are included within the broader language of section 29 of those who may petition for review of Board rules or regulations.

Section 41 of the Act provides for judicial review of acts of the Board and that judicial review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of action arose. 415 ILCS 5/41 (West 2008). Section 41(a) specifically delineates who may obtain judicial review of acts of the Board: (1) “[a]ny party to a Board hearing”; (2) “any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied”; (3) “any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act”; (4) “any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board”; and (5) “any person who participated in the public comment process under subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008). In addition section 41(a) states, “Review of any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008).