Sierra Club v. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] In addition section 41(a) states, “Review of any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008).

Section 29 allows for review of rules and regulations promulgated by the Board by petition for review under section 41. The categorization of who may petition for review is broader under section 29 than under section 41. Section 29(a) states that “[a]ny person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition for review under Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008). Thus, a determination of whether the opposition groups have standing in this appeal hinges upon a determination of whether a Board decision to grant an adjusted standard under section 28.1 of the Act is an adjudicatory decision or a rule-making decision.