Sierra Club v. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] Hi * H<
(g) A final Board determination made under this Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).

Title VII of the Act grants the Board the authority to adopt rules and regulations necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Act. In addition, Title VII of the Act sets forth statutory guidelines for adopting rules and regulations, including provisions for public hearings. The final section of Title VII is section 29, entitled “Review.” 415 ILCS 5/29 (West 2008). Section 29(a) states, “Any person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition for review under Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008).

Peoria Disposal Company (PDC) contends that the opposition groups lack standing to appeal the Board’s decision to grant PDC the adjusted standard.