Sierra Club v. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] Adm. Code 104.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code §720.122(n). Subpart D of Title 35, part 104, of the Code sets forth the procedure to be followed when filing a petition for an adjusted standard with the Pollution Control Board (the Board), including provisions related to notice and public hearings. Section 28.1 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (the Act) grants authority to the Board to grant a petitioner an adjusted standard. 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008). Section 28.1 provides:

“(a) After adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act. *** The rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply to such subsequent determinations.
Hi * H<
(g) A final Board determination made under this Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).

Title VII of the Act grants the Board the authority to adopt rules and regulations necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Act.