Sierra Club v. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] An examination of section 28.1 indicates that this decision is an adjudicatory decision and an appeal of such a decision is governed solely by section 41 of the Act. Section 28.1(a) specifically states that the decision to grant an adjusted standard is an “adjudicatory determination.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008). Additionally, the last sentence of section 28.1(a) states that the rule-making provisions of “Title VII of this Act shall not apply” to these decisions. 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008). Significantly, section 29, providing for judicial review of rules and regulations, is the last section of Title VII of the Act. Furthermore, section 28.1(g) provides, “A final Board determination under this Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008). Thus, the statute under which the Board made the decision at issue here directs that appeals are governed by section 41, not section 29, of the Act.