Opinion of the Court by
[…] Prom the foregoing, the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient to lead a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that Sprattling acted either knowingly or recklessly when he pushed Calistro, and that he was not justified in doing so. Therefore, the evidence adduced, when viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution as this court is compelled to do, was sufficient to support Sprattling’s conviction.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, this court holds that Sprattling’s conviction is affirmed.
. HRS § 707-712(1) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
. HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) provides:
(b) Offenses other than felony.
(1) Arraignment.