Opinion of the Court by
[…] (2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.
For HRS § 707-712, see supra note 1.
. HRPP Rule 52(a) provides: "(a) Harmless error. Any error, defect., irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.”
. HRS § 706-663 provides:
After consideration of the factors set forth in sections 706-606 and 706-621, the court may sentence a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor to imprisonment for a definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed one year in the case of a misdemeanor or thirty days in the case of a petty misdemeanor.