Opinion of the Court by
[…] B. The colloquy was sufficient.
In Sprattling’s second point of error, he alleges that he was not fully informed of his right to a jury trial. Consequently, he contends that his waiver was not valid inasmuch as he did not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily surrender his constitutional right. Because Sprattling failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his waiver was involuntary, we hold that the district court did not err in this regard.
A defendant is entitled to a trial by jury. See TJ.S. Const. amend. VI.; Haw. Const. art. I, § 14. This right attaches when the potential penalty for the charged crime is imprisonment for six months or more. See HRS § 806-60 (1993) (“Any defendant charged with a serious crime shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve members. ‘Serious crime’ means any crime for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more.”).
A defendant is also entitled to waive this right, but must voluntarily do so “orally or in writing!.]” Friedman, 93 Hawai'i at 68, 996 P.2d at 273 (citing State v.