Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Put differently, if the oral charge in the present matter cannot be construed to charge an offense, then the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding and Sprattling’s conviction is a nullity.
B. The Oral Charge Failed To State An Offense.
I now address the question whether the oral charge in the present case was fatally defective under the “reasonable construction” prong of the Motta/Wells post-conviction liberal construction rule. As I have indicated, Sprattling was convicted of third degree assault, in violation of HRS § 707-712(1). HRS § 707-712(l)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person ... [intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[,]” see supra note 1. (Emphasis added.) “Bodily injury,” in turn, is statutorily defined as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” HRS § 707-700 (1993) (emphases added).