Dissenting Opinion by
[…] By omitting the word “bodily” from its recitation of the oral charge in the present matter, the prosecution did not accuse Sprat-tling of causing the result-of-eonduct element of third degree assault and, consequently, did not aceuse him of committing an offense defined by the penal code. His subsequent conviction of an offense therein defined should, therefore, be reversed.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing analysis, I would reverse the district court’s judgment of conviction and sentence.
. HRS § 707-712 provides:
Assault in the Third Degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injuiy to another person with a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemean- or unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
(Emphases added.)
. My independent review of the audio tape recording of the proceeding at which the oral charge was recited establishes that the court reporter’s transcription of the oral charge, as set forth above, is accurate.