Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Thompson, 356 F.2d at 226 (conviction resulting from an accusation challenged for the first time on appeal will not be reversed, "absent a clear showing of prejudice—such as a showing that the indictment is 'so obviously defective that by no reasonable construction can it be said to charge (he offense for which conviction was had’ ” (emphasis added)) (as quoted in Motta, 66 Haw. at 91, 657 P.2d at 1020).
. HRS § 702-205 provides in relevant part that "[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct[ ] as ... [a]re specified by the definition of the offense[.]”