State v. Card
[…] Under Idaho law, an individual must be found competent to stand trial. I.C. § 18-210.3 In addition, those individuals who are incapable of forming the necessary intent needed for the crime are protected by the mens rea requirements of I.C. §§ 18-114,4 18-1155 and 18-207. Finally, those “profoundly or severely retarded” individuals who do not fall under the first two protections and are convicted and who are “wholly lacking capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of their actions” are protected by the sentencing provisions of I.C. § 19-2523. Idaho Code § 19-2523 specifically requires the sentencing court to consider “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law at the time of the offense charged.” Accordingly, we hold that the absence of the insanity defense in capital cases does not violate any constitutional protections. State v. Searcy, 118 Idaho 632, 798 P.2d 914 (1990).

Card’s argument that I.C. § 18-207 conflicts with I.C. § 18-114 and § 18-115 is also without merit. State v.