State v. Brantley
[…] Christian, 88 Hawai'i at 432-33, 967 P.2d at 264-65 (some brackets added and some in original).

Precisely because the HRS § 701-109(l)(a) prohibition against convictions for both a lesser included and the greater offense is grounded in the double jeopardy clause of the Hawai'i Constitution, which may not be more restrictive than the double jeopardy clause of the fifth amendment to the United States Constitution, the core Jumila analysis and Christian retain their vitality.

. HRS § 701-109 (1993) provides in relevant part:

Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense. (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more tiran one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (4) of this sectionf.]
[[Image here]]
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged [.]

(Emphases added.)

. The double jeopardy clause of the fifth amendment to the United States Constitution, made applicable to the states through the fourteenth amendment, see Benton v.