State v. Brantley
[…] HRS § 134-51(b), ... which [the defendant] was convicted of violating in Count II, is a class C felony. And, analogously^ HRS § 134-6(a), “the [crime] underlying an HRS § [134—51(b) ] charge will always be ‘established by proof of the same or less *473than all the facts required to establish the commission of the’ HRS § [184—51(b) ] offense.” Jumila, 87 Hawai'i at 3, 950 P.2d at 1203. Consequently, as is true with respect to felonies underlying HRS § 134-6(a) offenses, “the [crime] underlying an HRS § [134-51(b) ] offense is, as a matter of law, an included offense of the HRS § [134—51(b) ] offense,” within the meaning of HRS § 701-109(4)(a), and [the defendant] “should not have been convicted of both the HRS § [143-51(b)] offense and the underlying second degree murder offense.” Id. at 2-3, 950 P.2d at 1202-03 (footnote omitted).
[[Image here]]