State v. Brantley
[…] State v. Quitog, 85 Hawai'i 128, 130 n. 2, 938 P.2d 559, 561 n. 2 (1997) (brackets in original).

. My point is not that "our [state constitutional] double jeopardy analysis must meet minimal standards established under the federal constitution,” as Justice Acoba suggests, although that point is certainly correct. My point is that HRS § 701-109 must, at the very least, comport with those "minimal standards.” If the core Jumila analysis were overruled, the statute would not so comport.

. HRS § 134-51(b) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly possesses or intentionally uses or threatens to use a deadly or dangerous weapon while engaged in the commission of a crime shall be guilty of a class C felony.” HRS § 134-51(b) is unencumbered by the legislative history that the opinion of the court describes in connection with HRS § 134-6(a). See opinion of the court at 99 Hawai'i at 466-470, 56 P.3d at 1255-1259.