dissenting.
[…] Defendant does not concede that the images found on his computer are child pornography. I refer to them as child pornography as the parties do in their briefs.
The trial court noted:
“Images from the CD were viewed using a digital photograph viewer, which is available as software. Detective Biles testified the digital photograph viewer software he used to view the images on the CD allowed him to see 50 to 100 images at once in ‘thumbnail’ format.”
ORS 138.060(1)(c) provides:
“The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
“(c) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence!.]”
ORS 138.040 provides, in part: