dissenting.
[…] I refer to them as child pornography as the parties do in their briefs.
The trial court noted:
“Images from the CD were viewed using a digital photograph viewer, which is available as software. Detective Biles testified the digital photograph viewer software he used to view the images on the CD allowed him to see 50 to 100 images at once in ‘thumbnail’ format.”
ORS 138.060(1)(c) provides:
“The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
“(c) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence!.]”
ORS 138.040 provides, in part:
“Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(l)(c) or (2)(a). The following apply upon such appeal or cross-appeal:
“(1) The appellate court may review:
“(a) Any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding.”
Because I would resolve defendant’s first assignment of error on state law grounds, I do not address defendant’s federal constitutional claims. State v.