Kilakila ‘O Haleakala v. Board of Land and Natural Resources.Â
[…] . The majority concludes that HAR § 13—5— 40(a)(4) (2011) provided a basis for a contested case hearing that was "required by law.” Majority's opinion at 35. HAR § 13-5-40(a)(4) states that "Public hearings shall be held ... [o]n all applications determined by the chairperson that the scope of proposed use, or the public interest requires a public hearing on the application.”

. HRS § 1-1 provides:

The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawai'i in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage, provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or of the State.

. KOH’s allegations are accepted as true for purposes of determining jurisdiction. See Office of Hawaiian Affairs v.