*297 Facts and Procedural History
[…] In addition, this Court is bound by the record, and it cannot consider a statement or evidence in a party’s brief that was not before the trial court. Ex parte American Res. Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995).”
Ex parte Pike Fabrication, Inc., 859 So.2d 1089, 1091 (Ala.2002).
Discussion
Morton seeks a writ of mandamus directing the Greene Circuit Court to transfer this case to the Jefferson Circuit Court pursuant to the forum non conveniens statute, § 6-3-21.1, which states, in pertinent part:
“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and *298the ease shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”
This Court has stated: