Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below
[…] death, or loss sustained by a perpetrator of a felony offense during the commission of the offense or while fleeing the scene of the offense.”); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.60 (West 2008) ("Recovery on a claim for relief in, a tort action is barred to any person or the person’s legal representative if any of the following apply: The person has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to a felony, or to a misdemeanor that is an offense of violence, arising out of criminal conduct that was a proximate cause of the injury or loss for which relief is claimed in the tort action.”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 31.180 (1997) ("Felonious conduct of plaintiff as complete defense in tort actions”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 86.002(a) (West 1997) ("A claimant who has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may not recover damages for an injury süstained during the commission of the felony or misdemeanor if the injury would not have been sustained but for the commission of the felony or misdemeanor.").