Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below
[…] Civ.Code § 3333.3 (West 1997) ("In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff's injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff's commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony.”); Fla. Stat. § 776.085 (1996) ("It shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury dr wrongful death, or for injuiy to property, that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony.”); La.Rev.Stat.