Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below
[…] Stat. § 776.085 (1996) ("It shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury dr wrongful death, or for injuiy to property, that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony.”); La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.10 (1996) ("No person shall be liable for damages for injury, death, or loss sustained by a perpetrator of a felony offense during the commission of the offense or while fleeing the scene of the offense.”); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.60 (West 2008) ("Recovery on a claim for relief in, a tort action is barred to any person or the person’s legal representative if any of the following apply: The person has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to a felony, or to a misdemeanor that is an offense of violence, arising out of criminal conduct that was a proximate cause of the injury or loss for which relief is claimed in the tort action.”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 31.180 (1997) ("Felonious conduct of plaintiff as complete defense in tort actions”); Tex. Civ.