¶ 139. (concurring). The
[…] ¶ 295. The special prosecutor concedes that without "the authorization and consent of [a] candidate committee," an expenditure is independent and constitutionally protected. However, the special prosecutor contends that a committee's "coordination" with a candidate committee eliminates many constitutional protections, and that "there can never be 'coordinated' fundraising between a candidate and a truly independent third party."
¶ 296. In view of the above, the pivotal concern with application of Chapter ll's campaign finance laws is Wis. Stat. § 11.10(4). This subsection reads:
(4) No candidate may establish more than one personal campaign committee. Such committee may have subcommittees provided that all subcommittees have the same treasurer, who shall be the candidate's campaign treasurer. The treasurer shall deposit all funds received in the campaign depository account. Any committee which is organized or acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the candidate's personal campaign committee.
*154(Emphasis added.)
¶ 297. In evaluating the meaning of this provision, we must understand the definition of "committee" in Wis. Stat. § 11.01(4):