Legislature of the State of Mississippi v. Adrian Shipman
[…] Owens Corning v. Miss. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 947 So.2d 944, 946 (¶ 7) (Miss.2007). We find ourselves unable to harmonize the Legislature’s inclusion of such an important requirement as clearly indicating the essential differences between the measure and the amendment to the measure on the one hand and its failure to direct the trial court *1218to review that requirement in the statute that Shipman contends authorizes her appeal.

E. Section 23-17-9, which provides, “The ballot title formulated by the Attorney General shall be the ballot title of the measure unless changed on appeal,” does not create a right to appeal by virtue of being referenced in the later Section 23-17-33.

¶ 22. Mississippi Code Section 23-17-33 requires the Secretary of State “to obtain from the Attorney General a ballot title in the manner provided by Section 23-17-9.” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-33 (Rev.2007). In turn, Section 23-17-9 provides as follows:

Within seven (7) calendar days after the receipt of an initiative measure, the Attorney General shall formulate and transmit to the Secretary of State a concise statement posed as a question and not to exceed twenty (20) words, bearing the serial number of the measure and a summary of the measure, not to exceed seventy-five (75) words, to follow the statement. The statement shall give a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the measure. Neither the statement nor the summary may intentionally be an argument, nor likely to create prejudice, either for or against the measure. Such concise statement shall constitute the ballot title. The ballot title formulated by the Attorney General shall be the ballot title of the measure unless changed on appeal. When practicable, the question posed by the ballot title shall be written in such a way that an affirmative answer to such question and an affirmative vote on the measure would result in a change in then current law, and a negative answer to the question and a negative vote on the measure would result in no change to then current law.

Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-9 (Rev.2007). At issue is the extent to which Section 23-17-33’s citation of Section 23-17-9 makes the latter section applicable to the titling of amendments to measures suggested by the Legislature.