Legislature of the State of Mississippi v. Adrian Shipman
[…] Section 23-17-13 gives any dissatisfied person the right to challenge the Attorney General’s formulation of a ballot title or summary, and the ballot-title-issue proceeding is appealable. Because an appeal is a privilege and not a right, the resolution of this question is founded in statutory interpretation. Nowhere is the ability to appeal a ballot title to the circuit court explicitly limited by statutory language or caselaw.

¶ 72. Section 23-17-9 states, in pertinent part, that the ballot title formulated by the Attorney General “shall give a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the measure[,]” and “shall be the ballot title of the measure unless changed on appeal.” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-9 (Rev. *12322007). Thus, it is clear from a plain reading of the statute that ballot titles formulated by the Attorney General are appeal-able.