Legislature of the State of Mississippi v. Adrian Shipman
[…] Miss. Const, art. 15, § 278(1).

¶ 67. A proposed amendment using the initiative process has multiple requirements. For example, the Attorney General, after receiving the initiative, must formulate a concise statement, posed as a question, and a summary of the measure. The concise statement is commonly referred to as the “ballot title.” Under Mississippi Code Section 28-17-9, the statement must be impartial and must not be intentionally argumentative or prejudicial. Additionally, the title must not exceed twenty words and the measure’s summary is limited to seventy-five. Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-9 (Rev.2007).12

¶ 68. Section 23-17-9 provides “the ballot title formulated by the Attorney General shall be the ballot title of the measure unless changed on appeal.” The section states that, when possible, the title should be formulated so that an elector could answer in the affirmative to amend the existing law, or conversely, in the negative, to leave the law the same.