Legislature of the State of Mississippi v. Adrian Shipman
[…] Certainly, these two features of Section 23-17-13 tend to show that Section 23-17-13 was not intended to provide an appeal from the ballot title of an alternative measure.

¶ 36. Nonetheless, the absence of an appeal deadline and notice provision are far from conclusive on the question of whether Section 23-17-13 embraces appeals concerning alternative measures. This is because Section 23-17-33 states that “the Secretary of State shall obtain from the Attorney General a ballot title in *1222the manner provided by Section 23-17-9.” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-33 (Rev.2007). Section 23-17-9 states:

Within seven (7) calendar days after the receipt of an initiative measure, the Attorney General shall formulate and transmit to the Secretary of State a concise statement posed as a question and not to exceed twenty (20) words, bearing the serial number of the measure and a summary of the measure, not to exceed seventy-five (75) words, to follow the statement. The statement shall give a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the measure. Neither the statement nor the summary may intentionally be an argument, nor likely to create prejudice, either for or against the measure. Such concise statement shall constitute the ballot title. The ballot title formulated by the Attorney General shall be the ballot title of the measure unless changed on appeal. When practicable, the question posed by the ballot title shall be written in such a way that an affirmative answer to such question and an affirmative vote on the measure would result in a change in then current law, and a negative answer to the question and a negative vote on the measure would result in no change to then current law.

Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-9 (Rev.2007) (emphasis added). The Legislature contends, and the majority finds, that “in the manner provided by Section 23-17-9” clearly excludes the appeal provision.