Legislature of the State of Mississippi v. Adrian Shipman
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-9 (Rev.2007); Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-33 (Rev.2007). The Legislature also provided for an appeal to circuit court of the Attorney General’s ballot title. Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-13 (Rev.2007).

¶ 40. On appeal, the circuit court “may hear arguments, and, within ten (10) days, shall render its decision and file with the Secretary of State a certified copy of such ballot title or summary as it determines will meet the requirements of Section 23-17-9.” Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-13 (Rev. 2007). Section 23-17-9 provides the following requirements for drafting a ballot title:

The statement shall give a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the measure. Neither the statement nor the summary may intentionally be an argument, nor likely to create prejudice, either for or against the measure .... ■ When practicable, the question posed by the ballot title shall be written in such a way that an affirmative answer to such question and an affirmative vote on the measure would result in a change in then current law, and a negative answer to the question and a negative vote on the measure would result in no change .to then current law.

Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-9 (Rev.2007). For an alternative measure, the ballot title must “be different from the ballot title of the measure in lieu of which it is proposed, and shall indicate, as clearly as possible, the essential differences in the measure.” Miss.Code Ann. 23-17-33 (Rev.2007).