Legislature of the State of Mississippi v. Adrian Shipman
[…] Id. Ignoring the statutory definition of “measure,” Section 23-17-33 uses “measure in lieu of which it is proposed” to signify the initiative measure, and “measure” to signify the alternative measure. To substitute the statutory definition of “measure” in both places it appears in Section 23-17-33 would lead to nonsensical results.

¶ 33. The use of the word “measure” in a manner inconsistent with its statutory definition continues in subsequent sections. Section 23-17-37 prescribes the procedure for voting on an initiative measure when an alternative measure is proposed. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-37 (Rev.2007). It states that the ballot titles of the initiative measure and the alternative measure are to be printed on the official ballots. Id. Then it states that “the measure receiving a majority of the votes ... and also receiving not less than forty percent (40%) of the total votes cast at the election at which the measure was submitted for approval shall be law.” Id. (emphasis added). It could not be more plain that the Legislature’s use of the word “measure” in Section 23-17-37 is at odds with the statutory definition.