Legislature of the State of Mississippi v. Adrian Shipman
[…] The attorney general should not be expected to reduce a twenty-one-word amendment to twenty words, while exposing the differences between two competing proposed amendments.

.Miss. Const, art. 15, § 273(8) ("If an initiative measure proposed to the Legislature has been rejected by the Legislature and an alternative measure is passed by the Legislature in lieu thereof, the ballot titles of both such measures shall be so printed on the official ballots....”); accord Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-37.

. Miss. Const, art. 15, § 273(6) ("A summary of each fiscal analysis shall appear on the ballot.”).

. Miss. Const, art. 15, § 273(8) ("If an initiative measure proposed to the Legislature has been rejected by the Legislature and an alternative measure is passed by the Legislature in lieu thereof, the ballot titles of both such *1229measures shall be so printed on the official ballots that a voter can express separately two (2) preferences: First, by voting for the approval of either measure or against both measures, and, secondly, by voting for one measure or the other measure.... Substantially the following form shall be a compliance with this subsection[.]”); accord Miss. Code Ann. 23-17-37.