concurring in part and concurring in the judgment.
[…] Moreover, there is no cross-reference or other textual indication in the regulations suggesting that the rehabilitation agreements described in § 682.405 constitute repayment agreements “on terms sat*662isfactory to the agency” under § 682.410(b)(5)(ii), such that a rehabilitation agreement might fall within the scope of § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)’s exception to the general rule that collection costs will be assessed against borrowers in default. Rather, the sole reference to collection costs in § 682.405 appears to assume the assessment of collection costs in the rehabilitation context. See § 682.405(b)(l)(vi)(B) (explaining that the guaranty agency must inform a borrower entering into a rehabilitation agreement “[o]f the amount of any collection costs to be added to the unpaid principal of the loan when the loan is sold to an eligible lender, which may not exceed 18.5 percent of the unpaid principal and accrued interest on the loan at the time of the sale”).
Further, it is unsurprising that a rehabilitation agreement may not qualify as “satisfactory” to a guarantor. The language of § 682.410(b)(5)(ii) suggests that a guaranty agency retains discretion in determining which terms render a repayment agreement “satisfactory.” Under § 682.405, however, guaranty agencies have almost no discretion in setting the terms of rehabilitation agreements: the regulation requires that a borrower’s monthly repayment amount be “Reasonable and affordable,” § 682.405(b)(l)(i), and sets forth specific guidelines to which a guarantor must adhere in calculating that amount. See § 682.405(b)(l)(iii) (“The guaranty agency initially considers the borrower’s reasonable and affordable payment amount to be an amount equal to 15 percent of the amount by which the borrower’s Adjusted Gross Income (AGI) exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline amount applicable to the borrower’s family size and State, divided by 12, except that if this amount is less than $5, the borrower’s monthly rehabilitation payment is $5.”). The regulation also specifies that “[t]he agency may not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement.” § 682.405(b)(l)(vi).