concurring in part and concurring in the judgment.
[…] It is therefore no great leap to conclude that rehabilitation agreements and repayment agreements “on terms satisfactory to the agency” are mutually exclusive concepts.
On the other hand, Judge Hamilton’s position that the rehabilitation agreements described in § 682.405 are a subset of the repayment agreements referenced in § 682.410(b)(5)(ii) is intuitively appealing. After all, just like other forms of loan repayment, rehabilitation offers borrowers a path back to good standing, and does not permit them to avoid eventual repayment in full. See § 682.405(b)(4) (explaining that “[a]n eligible lender purchasing a rehabilitated loan must establish a repayment schedule that meets the same requirements that are applicable to other FFEL Program loans of the same loan type as the rehabilitated loan”).
Moreover, I am skeptical of the dissent’s assertion that the regulations shield from collection costs only those borrowers who agree to immediate repayment of the full outstanding balance of their defaulted loans.