in Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 603-604; 664 NW2d 705 (2003), for the proposition that the limitations period was not tolled because the order granting plaintiffs request for a 28-day extension was not entered until March 8, 2013. This ignores the fact that by statute, MCL 600.2912d(2) provides for an extension of the period within which to file and for what is effectively the “perfection” of a complaint initially filed without an AOM with a later filing of the AOM. Furthermore, the continuing vitality of Gladych is highly *6doubtful, given that the Legislature amended MCL 600.5856 after that case was decided to clarify that the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” The tolling criteria were satisfied here.
We are puzzled by the dissent’s citation to Holmes v Mich Capital Med Ctr, 242 Mich App 703; 620 NW2d 319 (2000).