The Sierra Club v. D.R. Horton-Schuler Homes, LLC.
[…] As a result of this error, I would vacate the approval of the petition and remand the case in order for the Commission to discharge its duty to find, by a clear preponderance of the evidence, whether or not the proposed reclassification is violative of Part III. I would also provide further guidance to the Commission with regard to its review of the petition on remand.

I. HRS § 205-4(h)

HRS § 205-4(h) requires the Land Use Commission, before approving a land use district boundary, to “find[ ] upon the clear preponderance of the evidence that the proposed boundary is reasonable, not violative of section 205-2 and part III of this chapter, and consistent with the policies and criteria established pursuant to sections 205-16 and 205-17.” HRS § 205-4(h) (emphasis added).

Part III of Chapter 205 declares “that the people of Hawaii have a substantial interest in the health and sustainability of agriculture as an industry in the State” and that