Procedural and Factual Background
[…] ■ The petitioner in this and all similar cases have urged that a literal interpretation of Chapter 39 affords them the blessing of a dependency adjudication. For example, one of the specific allegations in this case is that, without more, B.R.C.M. is entitled to a dependency adjudication because one of the definitions of a “dependent child” in section 39.01 of the Florida Statutes is “[a child] whom the court finds ... (e) [t]o have no parent or legal custodians capable of providing supervision or care.”3 A godmother is neither a parent nor legal custodian under the statute.4 However, it is apodictic among the canons of judicial interpretation that judicial interpreters should consider the entire text of a statute, including its structure and the physical and logical relation of its many