Michael D. Perkinson, Jr. v. Kay Char Perkinson
[…] A court cannot condition visitation upon the payment of child support if a custodial parent is not entitled to do so.” Farmer v. Farmer, 735 N.E.2d 285, 288 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). 4 “Indiana has long recognized that the right of parents to visit their children is a precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents,” and thus a noncustodial parent is “generally entitled to reasonable visitation rights.” Duncan v. Duncan, 843 N.E.2d 966, 969 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (citing, inter alia, Ind. Code § 31-17-4-1), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 31-17-4-2 states that parenting time rights shall not be restricted unless there is a finding “that the parenting time might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” A trial court is empowered to specify and enforce the visitation rights of the non-custodial parent pursuant to Indiana Code. The Court of Appeals first addressed the appropriate standard for denying parenting time to a noncustodial parent in Stewart v. Stewart, 521 N.E.2d 956 (Ind. Ct.