In re Jerry R.
[…] Code, § 224). “Dependency provisions ‘must be construed with reference to [the] whole system of dependency law, so that all parts may be harmonized.’” (Tonya M. v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 836, 844–845; accord, In re Corrine W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 522, 529.) Under California’s statutory scheme, where a child is a dependent of the court under 16 Section 300.2, subdivision (a), provides, “[T]he purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm. This safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being may include provision of a full array of social and health services to help the child and family and to prevent reabuse of children. The focus shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the child.…” 19. section 300 or there is reasonable cause to believe the child is a person described under section 300, social workers and peace officers may take the child into temporary custody without a warrant when the child has an immediate need for medical care, is in immediate danger of physical or