In re Jerry R.
[…] Wabtec Corp. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1147, 1157–1158.) ‘Generally, we consult extrinsic sources, like a statute’s history, to interpret a statute only when its language is ambiguous[, however].’ (People v. Tran (2022) 13 Cal.5th 1169, 1220.)” (People v. Prudholme (2023) 14 Cal.5th 961, 975–976); accord, People v. Valencia (2017) 3 Cal.5th 347, 357–358; In re Ethan C. (2012) 54 Cal.4th 610, 627.) 13. B. Summary of Statutes 1. Section 224, Subdivisions (a) and (b): Duty of Initial Inquiry Section 224.2, subdivision (a), provides that “The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” At issue here, section 224.2, subdivision (b), specifically mandates a broad duty of inquiry as follows: “If a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306 or county probation department pursuant to Section 307, the county welfare department