In re Jerry R.
[…] (Ja.O, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at pp. 678–679, review granted.) In our view, the three justifications advanced in the concurring opinion in Adrian L., and relied on in Robert F. and Ja.O., to read section 306 as excluding children taken into protective custody under section 340 lack force. Instead, by express terms, a child taken into protective custody by warrant under section 340, which requires the child come within or be a person described in section 300, must “immediately be delivered” to a social worker, who shall then commence investigation. (§ 340, subd. (c).) In turn, again by express terms, section 306, subdivision (a)(1), authorizes a social worker to “Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer.” The fact that the two statutes are in different articles 26. of the same chapter and the procedural mechanism by which the government is authorized to take the child into custody differs—immediate danger justifying warrantless removal versus substantial danger justifying removal by warrant—does