In re Jerry R.
[…] Code, § 6].) Additionally, rather than addressing issues that are arguably wholly separate and independent of one another within the broader dependency scheme, the duties and procedures provided for in these two statutes pertain, by express terms, to children who are either dependents of the juvenile court under section 300 or persons described in section 300 and are being harmed or are at risk of harm, such that authorities are authorized to take them into custody. (§§ 306, subd. (a), 340, subds. (a)–(b).) Any distinction based on article number is further undermined by the fact that section 340, 24. subdivision (c), in article 8 directs that “Any child taken into protective custody pursuant to this section shall immediately be delivered to the social worker who shall” commence investigation under section 309, which, like section 306, is in article 7. In short, nothing about section 306 or section 340 suggests the location of the sections in different articles has any bearing on the matter, and section 6 expressly provides otherwise. 2) Warrantless Removal