Peguero Vasquez v. Garland
[…] See Xue Hong Yang v. U.S. Dep’t of Just., 426 F.3d 520, 522 (2d Cir. 2005). 6 to 364 days. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.15(1-a). 3 The “legislature’s intent in enacting Penal Law § 70.15(1-a) was to help undocumented persons avoid deportation as a result of one-year or 365-day sentences on misdemeanor convictions.” People v. Janvier, 130 N.Y.S.3d 486, 491 (App. Div. 2020). Peguero Vasquez argued in the Immigration Court that he was not removable because (i) criminal possession of a forged instrument does not qualify as a crime involving moral turpitude (“CIMT”), and because (ii) his 3 Section 70.15 provides, in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, whenever the phrase ‘one year’ or ‘three hundred sixty-five days’ or ‘365 days’ or any similar phrase appears in any provision of this chapter or any other law in reference to the definite sentence or maximum definite sentence of imprisonment that is imposed, or has been imposed, or may be imposed after enactment of this subdivision, for a misdemeanor conviction in this state, such phrase shall mean, be interpreted and be applied as three hundred sixty-four days. * * * (c) Any sentence for a misdemeanor conviction imposed prior to the effective date of this subdivision that is a definite sentence of imprisonment of one year, or three hundred sixty-five days, shall, by operation of law, be changed to, mean and be interpreted and applied as a sentence of three hundred sixty-four days. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.15(1-a)(a), (c). 7 conviction for criminal possession of a forged instrument no longer made him removable because the CIMT charge of removability is limited to crimes carrying a possible sentence of one year or more. 4 Relying on Jordan v.