People v. Smart
[…] People v. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d 353, 365 (1991). ¶ 22 Here, the court admitted into evidence Smart’s prior act of driving a male teenage student home alone in violation of company policy and then inappropriately touching the student’s buttock. The court stated that the evidence was admissible “pursuant to Donoho” because “a hand to the buttocks could be perceived as sexual behavior.” However, it is unclear from the record whether the trial court allowed the evidence to show propensity to commit the offense under section 115-7.3 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2018)), or for some relevant purpose other than propensity. Under the statute, Smart’s prior act could be admitted for propensity purposes only if the alleged battery “involve[d] sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 11.0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.” Id. § 115-7.3(a)(2).