People v. Smart
[…] The court stated that the evidence was admissible “pursuant to Donoho” because “a hand to the buttocks could be perceived as sexual behavior.” However, it is unclear from the record whether the trial court allowed the evidence to show propensity to commit the offense under section 115-7.3 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2018)), or for some relevant purpose other than propensity. Under the statute, Smart’s prior act could be admitted for propensity purposes only if the alleged battery “involve[d] sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 11.0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.” Id. § 115-7.3(a)(2). Section 11-0.1 defines “sexual conduct” as “any knowing touching *** of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim *** or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age *** for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1. (West 2018). Because touching the buttocks does not qualify as “sexual conduct” under the statute (People v. Nibbio, 180 Ill.