Filed 9/19/23
[…] and to the crime named in the information or indictment.’ [Citation.] . . . [T]he form of
the verdict generally is immaterial, so long as the intention of the jury to convict clearly
may be seen. [Citations.]” (People v. Paul (1998) 18 Cal.4th 698, 706-707; but see
People v. Jones (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 693, 710 [“ ‘ “A verdict is to be given a
reasonable intendment and be construed in light of the issues submitted to the jury and
the instructions of the court” ’ ”].)
6 Defendant argues the argument correctly characterizes his behavior, which is
aligned with section 137, which, in relevant part, provides: “(c) Every person who
knowingly induces another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony not
privileged by law or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or to
withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official
is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (§ 137, subd. (c); cf. Judicial Council of Cal., Crim. Jury
Instns. (2023) Related Issues to CALCRIM No. 2622, p. 511 [“Because one cannot
‘influence’ the testimony of a witness if the witness does not testify, a conviction under