SURPRISE v. CIRCLE CITY WATER/LAKE
[…] Maughan and Ruth G. Maughan as Trustees for the Maughan Revocable
Trust of 2007, Dated August 24, 2007, Rex G. Maughan, and Ruth G.
Maughan (collectively, the Landowners) challenge the superior court’s
rulings in favor of the City of Surprise (Surprise) and Circle City Water
Company, LLC (Circle City) in this condemnation action. For the following
reasons, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
¶2 The United States Congress enacted the Colorado River Basin
Project Act (the Act) in 1968, providing for the construction, operation, and
maintenance of the Central Arizona Project (CAP). 43 U.S.C. § 1521 (“For
the purposes of furnishing irrigation water and municipal water supplies
to the water-deficient areas of Arizona . . . the Secretary [of the Interior]
2
SURPRISE v. CIRCLE CITY WATER/LAKE
Decision of the Court
shall construct, operate, and maintain the Central Arizona Project[.]”). The
Act appropriated federal dollars to build CAP infrastructure, 43 U.S.C.
§ 1528, which the federal government may recover by entering water-
distribution “master contracts” with state political subdivisions. 43 U.S.C.