Surprise v. Circle City Water Lake
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm. BACKGROUND ¶2 The United States Congress enacted the Colorado River Basin Project Act (the Act) in 1968, providing for the construction, operation, and maintenance of the Central Arizona Project (CAP). 43 U.S.C. § 1521 (“For the purposes of furnishing irrigation water and municipal water supplies to the water-deficient areas of Arizona . . . the Secretary [of the Interior] 2 SURPRISE v. CIRCLE CITY WATER/LAKE Decision of the Court shall construct, operate, and maintain the Central Arizona Project[.]”).