State v. Forsyth
[…] Even if we were not to consider the effect of the radio broadcasts, the transcript itself contains enough reference to the packed courtroom antics to assure us that the first district judge was correct in the first place in determining that in Flathead County the defendant could not receive a fair trial.

The majority now state that the District Court acted properly in changing the place of trial back to Flathead County because the District Court is empowered under Section 46-13-203(3)(c), MCA, to “take any other action to ensure that a fair trial may be had.” Flathead County was the least possible of the 56 counties in Montana in which Forsyth could have received a fair trial. Not lost to the taxpayers of Flathead County, especially reminded by the press and radio, was the mounting cost to them of the prosecution and defense of Forsyth.