State Ex Rel. Eccleston v. Montana Third Judicial District Court
[…] Section 1-2-101, MCA. Moreover, in the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued, if possible. Section 1-2-102, MCA. Statutes in this state are to be liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice. Section 1-2-103, MCA.

The intent of the legislature can be gleaned from the heading it used in enacting the statute: “Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions.” That heading is a part of the statute.

The meaning of § 2-9-111(3), MCA, is not plain and clear as the majority contends. Further militating against their position, as far as legislative intent is concerned, are the provisions of sec. 2-9-102, which state:

“Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Art. II, § 18, The Constitution of the State of Montana.(Emphasis added.)”