State Ex Rel. Eccleston v. Montana Third Judicial District Court
[…] The actions of a janitor in maintaining or failing to maintain school premises have no relation to the actions taken by the legislative body in its regular or special meetings and, since the trustees may only act collectively and not otherwise, § 2-9-111, MCA, cannot be read to extend immunity on the very wispy basis that a janitor cleaning off steps to a gym is involved in “action by the legislative body.” That contention is simply ridiculous.

Both of the statutes, § 2-9-111, MCA, and § 20-3-301, MCA, must also be read in pari materia with § 20-3-332, MCA, which provides as follows:

“Personal immunity and liability of trustees. (1) When acting in their official capacity at a regular or special meeting of the board or a committee thereof, the trustees of each district are individually immune from exemplary and punitive damages.” (Emphasis added.)

The “action” of the board trustees can only occur at regular or special meetings and it is only at such meetings that they have an official capacity.