State Ex Rel. Eccleston v. Montana Third Judicial District Court
[…] “(2) A governmental entity is immune from suit for an act or omission of its legislative body or a member, officer, or agent thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

Because the janitor is not an agent of the school district, but rather its mere employee, immunity does not apply to the school district in this case.

Now let us consider what is meant by “action by the legislative body.”

Section 2-9-111, MCA, grants immunity to the members of the school board under the following language:

“(3) A member, officer, or agent of a legislative body is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with the introduction or consideration of legislation or action by the legislative body.”