State Ex Rel. Eccleston v. Montana Third Judicial District Court
[…] We do not, when private corporate employees are negligent, impute that negligence personally to the president of the corporation; only to the entity of the corporation.

However, since they were employed by the school district, the theory seized upon by some is that the work of the janitors is “an official duty” associated with “action by the legislative body.” Section 2-9-111, MCA. That cannot be under the statutes.

The only way that school trustees can “act” is to act collectively, and at a regular or properly called special meeting.

Section 20-3-301(2), MCA, provides:

“The trustees shall be composed of the number of trustee positions prescribed for a district by 20-3-341 and 20-3-351. When exercising the power and performing the duties of trustees, the members shall act collectively, and only at a regular or a properly called special meeting.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 20-3-301, MCA, stating that members can only act collectively and at their regular meetings must be read in pari materia with § 2-9-111, MCA, which says that the individual members are immune for “action by the legislative body.”