Miners & Merchants Bank v. Braden Forestry Services, Inc.
[…] Bradens resisted the motion.

Bradens’ counsel argued that Bank had failed to comply with the statutes governing deficiency judgments, SDCL 21-47-15 through 21-47-17.

SDCL 21-47-15 provides:

In any foreclosure of a mortgage upon real estate by action, the mortgagee, his assigns or their legal representatives, may purchase the premises, or any part thereof, at such foreclosure sale, providing he bids fairly and in good faith, and bids the fair and reasonable value thereof.

SDCL 21-47-16 provides:

If the holder of such mortgage is not willing at such sale to bid the full amount of the judgment debt, it shall be the duty of such mortgage holder to establish at the time of the trial by competent proof to the satisfaction of the court, the fair and reasonable value of the mortgaged premises, and the court shall determine the same in its decree; and if the court shall find such fair and reasonable value to be less than the sum due on said mortgage, with costs and expenses of sale, it may by such decree authorize such mortgage holder to bid not less than the fair and reasonable value as thus determined, and if a deficiency remains after the foreclosure sale, such mortgagee, or his assigns, shall be entitled to a general execution for such deficiency only upon application to the court in which the judgment was rendered.

SDCL 21-47-17 provides:

Except as provided by § 21-47-16, a foreclosure by action of a mortgage upon real estate operates as a complete extin-guishment, satisfaction and payment of the debt secured by the mortgage.