Miners & Merchants Bank v. Braden Forestry Services, Inc.
[…] *125The trial court overruled Bradens’ objections, concluding that the question of compliance with the deficiency judgment statutes was raised prematurely. The court further stated that in the event Bank sought a deficiency judgment, the court would determine whether it had strictly complied with the statutes.

Subsequently, on January 16, 1984, the trial court issued an order approving the sale of Bradens’ cabin and finding the sale to be commercially reasonable. It is from this order that Bradens appeal.

On appeal, Bradens argue that Bank failed to comply with that portion of SDCL 21-47-16 which requires the “mortgage holder to establish at the time of trial by competent proof to the satisfaction of the court, the fair and reasonable value of the mortgaged premises, and the court shall determine the same in its decree.” Bra-dens further contend that Bank’s post-summary judgment ex parte affidavit concerning the approximate fair market value of the mortgaged properties did not satisfy the requirements of the statute.