Miners & Merchants Bank v. Braden Forestry Services, Inc.
[…] SDCL 21-47-17 provides:

Except as provided by § 21-47-16, a foreclosure by action of a mortgage upon real estate operates as a complete extin-guishment, satisfaction and payment of the debt secured by the mortgage. However, a foreclosure may not be considered to be satisfaction of an assignment of rents agreement under the mortgage.

*125The trial court overruled Bradens’ objections, concluding that the question of compliance with the deficiency judgment statutes was raised prematurely.