Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] We therefore conclude that in the present case hearsay evidence cannot corroborate hearsay evidence.

¶ 93. The interpretation of the corroboration requirement in the present case should be compared with the interpretation of the corroboration requirement in other circumstances.

¶ 94. For example, Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 908.045, a rule governing admission of evidence (rather than governing the probative force of admitted evidence) requires corroboration of certain hearsay evidence. Section 908.045 provides: "A statement tending to expose *154the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated."

¶ 95. The supreme court interpreted corroboration in Wis.