Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] Tel. Co. v. Indus. Comm'n, 263 Wis. 380, 387, 57 N.W.2d 334 (1953); A. Breslauer Co., 167 Wis. at 204.

See also Ralph M. Hoyt, The Wisconsin Administrative Procedure Act, 1944 Wis. L. Rev. 214 ("[C]ourts have never permitted these [administrative] bodies to ground their find*136ings upon testimony which violatefs] fundamental principles of probative force — for instance, upon uncorroborated hearsay or rumor.").

The legislature has placed limits on the weight hearsay may be given in small claims proceedings. Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209(2) provides: "The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 [e.g., lawyer-client, physician-patient, spousal] or to admissibility under s. 901.05 [HIV tests]. The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence" (emphasis added). At least one published decision in Wisconsin has read this statute to require corroborative evidence of an oral hearsay statement in order to form the basis of an essential finding. Scholten Pattern Works, Inc. v. Roadway Express, Inc., 152 Wis. 2d 253, 257, 448 N.W.2d 670 (Ct.