Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] ¶ 94. For example, Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 908.045, a rule governing admission of evidence (rather than governing the probative force of admitted evidence) requires corroboration of certain hearsay evidence. Section 908.045 provides: "A statement tending to expose *154the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated."

¶ 95. The supreme court interpreted corroboration in Wis. Stat. § 908.045 to mean the presentation of other evidence "sufficient to permit a reasonable person to conclude, in light of all the facts and circumstances, that the statements could be true . . . ,"94 The court then allowed multiple hearsay statements that were against the declarant's penal interest and were offered to exculpate the accused to corroborate each other when the statements were identical in nature and had been made to multiple third parties.95