Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] Gehin v. Wis. Group Ins. Bd., No. 03-0226, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2003).

This court "[does] not deal directly with the correctness of the court of appeals decision brought to us on review, nor do we owe that decision any deference." West Bend Co. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n, 149 Wis. 2d 110, 117, 438 N.W.2d 823 (1989); City of Oak Creek v. DNR, 185 Wis. 2d 424, 446, 518 N.W.2d 276 (Ct. App. 1994).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 40.08(12) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or determination of the board, the Wisconsin retirement board, the teachers retirement board, the group insurance hoard or the deferred compensation board in an administrative proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari in the circuit court for Dane County that is commenced by any party to the administrative proceeding, including the department, within 30 days after the date on which notice of the action, decision or determination is mailed to that party, and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the decision of that court.