People v. Apgar
[…] Cornell, supra at 356 n 9. I believe that the plain, unambiguous language of the Michigan statute should control. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 286; 681 NW2d 348 (2004). Moreover, it has always been the practice of trial judges to instruct on “inferior” offenses if the facts elicited at trial support the lesser charge. I would ask the Supreme Court to grant leave and reevaluate its decision in Cornell.

Cornell, supra at 341, quoting Hanna v People, 19 Mich 316, 320-321 (1869), states,

Aversion of MCL 768.32 has been in existence since 1846.1846 RS, ch 16 [161], § 16 provided:
“[U]pon an indictment for any offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this title, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment, and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offense, inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such offense.”